Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Food and Drug Administration
[…] If an ANDA applicant wishes to rely on a reference listed drug that has been voluntarily withdrawn from the market in the United States, the applicant must include with its application a petition “seeking a determination whether the listed drug was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons . . . and must contain all evidence available to the petitioner concerning the reasons for the withdrawal from sale.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.122(a). The petition may be in the form of a “citizen petition” under 21 C.F.R. § 10.30 or another petition form specified in FDA regulations. Id. The FDA “consider[s] the evidence in the petition and any other evidence before the agency” to determine whether the reference listed drug was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons. Id. § 314.122(b).