Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Food and Drug Administration
[…] FDA, 642 F. Supp. 2d 10, 13–14 (D.D.C. 2009). So “[r]ather than requiring the [ANDA] applicant to make an independent showing that the proposed generic is itself safe and effective, the amended statute requires a showing that the proposed generic operates in the same manner as the pioneer drug on which it is based.” Id. To that end, FDA regulations require that an ANDA include information comparing, among other things, the proposed drug’s active ingredients, route of administration, dosage form, and strength to the “reference listed drug.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.94(a)(5), (6) (2012). For injectable ANDA drugs in particular, there are additional regulations regarding the inactive ingredients in the drug, which require that the proposed drug “[g]enerally . . . contain the same inactive ingredients and in the same concentration as the reference listed drug.” Id. § 314.94(a)(9)(iii).