UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conditions because of the type or quantity of inactive ingredients included or the
manner in which the inactive ingredients are included.
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(4)(H).
If an ANDA applicant wishes to rely on a reference listed drug that has been voluntarily
withdrawn from the market in the United States, the applicant must include with its application a
petition “seeking a determination whether the listed drug was withdrawn for safety or
effectiveness reasons . . . and must contain all evidence available to the petitioner concerning the
reasons for the withdrawal from sale.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.122(a). The petition may be in the form
of a “citizen petition” under 21 C.F.R. § 10.30 or another petition form specified in FDA
regulations. Id. The FDA “consider[s] the evidence in the petition and any other evidence
before the agency” to determine whether the reference listed drug was withdrawn for safety or
effectiveness reasons. Id. § 314.122(b).
In conducting this inquiry, the FDA “rel[ies] upon circumstantial evidence and logical
inference to determine the actual intent of those who decided to withdraw the product from the