Court issued an Order pursuant to Fox v. Strickland, 837 F.2d 507 (D.C. Cir. 1988), and Neal v.
[…] handling of a complaint by the EEO office of a federal agency, which provides a function
analogous to the EEOC. To the extent that an agency’s improper processing of an administrative
complaint results in the agency’s failure to address the underlying violation of an anti-
discrimination statute, this harm to the employee can be remedied through the employee’s right
of action in federal court. See Jordan v. Summers, 205 F.3d at 342 (holding that public
employees have no claim against the EEO office of their employer agency for failure to process a
discrimination claim); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(8) (providing that an agency shall dismiss an
administrative complaint “[t]hat alleges dissatisfaction with the processing of a previously filed
complaint”). Indeed, Mr. Koch availed himself of this right in January 2010, when he initiated a
separate lawsuit based on the underlying claims asserted in EEO Complaint No. 05-09-09. See
15
Koch v. Walter, 2013 WL 1291097, at *1 & n.1. Count four of the complaint therefore must be
dismissed.