UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Hawaii/Peace Educ. Project, 454 U.S. 139, 143 (1981)); see also
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349
(1989).
A. Mitigation measures
NEPA requires a federal agency to prepare an EIS for “‘major
Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.’” Duncan’s Point Lot Owners Ass’n v. Fed. Energy
Regulatory Comm’n, 522 F.3d 371, 376 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). One of the purposes of the EIS is to
“sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis for
choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40
C.F.R. § 1502.14. The regulations of the Council on
Environmental Quality5 (“CEQ”) state that an EIS must “[i]nclude
appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the
proposed action or alternatives[,]” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(f), and
5
The CEQ was established by NEPA and has promulgated
regulations interpreting NEPA’s requirements. The D.C. Circuit
has recognized that “‘the binding effect of CEQ regulations is
far from clear,’” Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 457 F.3d 78, 87 n.5