Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co.
[…] she does so successfully, the case will still “aris[e] under” federal law, as that term is used in
Article III, and the Court would retain subject-matter jurisdiction as to her common law tort
claims against the resubstituted individual defendants, subject to the Court’s discretion. See
Osborn, 549 U.S. at 244-45; 28 U.S.C. § 1367 (“Supplemental jurisdiction”).
If plaintiff does not successfully challenge the U.S. Attorney’s certification, her tort
claims against the United States must be dismissed because she herself is a federal employee.
4
The Federal Employees Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq., precludes civil
actions by federal employees seeking tort recovery for injuries sustained during the course of
their employment. See id. § 8116(c) (prohibiting “actions against the United States by an
“employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, [or] any other person
otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . because of the [employee’s]
injury or death.”). FECA “was designed to protect the Government from suits under statutes,
such as the Federal Tort Claims Act, that had been enacted to waive the Government’s sovereign
immunity.” Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.