Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] requir[ing], or purchas[ing] genetic information with respect to an employee,” id. § 2000ff-1(b)

(emphasis added), subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. Lewis alleges that the

mandatory drug test constituted such an improper request. See Am. Compl., ¶ 78-80. As

                                                  24
Defendants point out, however, nothing in the Complaint suggests that, through its drug-test

policy, the District requested genetic information as that phrase is defined by statute. See

§ 2000ff(4) (“The term ‘genetic information’ means, with respect to any individual, information

about--(i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such

individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such

individual.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(c). EEOC implementing regulations make clear, furthermore,

that “[a] test for the presence of alcohol or illegal drugs is not a genetic test,” 29 C.F.R.

§ 1635.3(f)(4)(i), meaning that a request for such a test similarly does not constitute a request for