Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] a disability or not. Section 12112(d)(4)(A) provides that a covered employer

               shall not require a medical examination and shall not make inquiries
               of an employee as to whether such employee is an individual with a
               disability . . . unless such examination or inquiry is shown to be job-
               related and consistent with business necessity.

Despite the apparent breadth of that provision, the statute elsewhere clarifies that “a test to

determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination,” id. §

12114(d)(1), although it includes a disclaimer that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be

construed to encourage, prohibit, or authorize the conducting of drug testing for the illegal use of

drugs by job applicants or employees or making employment decisions based on such test

results.” Id. § 12114(d)(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(c).

       In responding to Plaintiff’s allegations, Defendants argue primarily that “a drug test is not

a medical examination” under § 12114(d)(1), and that Plaintiff’s ADA claim thus fails as a

matter of law.