Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] system of administrative review of employer actions” that “address[es] virtually every

conceivable personnel issue among the District, its employees, and their unions – with a

reviewing role for the courts as a last resort, not a supplementary role for the courts as an

alternative forum.” D.C. v. Thompson, 593 A.2d 621, 633, 634 (D.C. 1991) (emphasis added).

       Its provisions cover all manner of employee complaints arising out of “performance

ratings,” “discipline,” and other grievances. Stockard v. Moss, 706 A.2d 561, 564 (D.C. 1997);

see also D.C. Code § 1-603.01(10) (defining “grievance” as “any matter under the control of the

District government which impairs or adversely affects the interest, concern, or welfare of

employees,” excluding removals, suspensions, and other pay or classification-related changes).

Thus, if an employee “claims wrongful treatment and injury [that is] cognizable as a ‘personnel

issue’ under the Act’s ‘performance ratings,’ ‘adverse actions,’ and employee ‘grievances’