Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] 9
by balancing ‘the public interest in the . . . testing program against the privacy concerns

implicated by the tests, without reference to [the] usual presumption in favor of the procedures

specified in the Warrant Clause.’” Id. at 803 (quoting Von Raab, 489 U.S. at 679).

          As a preliminary observation, the city has an undeniable interest in eliminating “fraud,

waste and abuse” among all of its employees, whether they work in the laboratory or not. See,

e.g., D.C. Code § 1–615.51 (establishing protections for whistleblowers who “report waste,

fraud, abuse of authority, violations of law, or threats to public health or safety”). Because

Defendants have not, at this stage of the proceedings, had an opportunity to make clear how the

city’s general interest in curbing corruption applies with particularity to individuals stationed at