UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] government requested a hold under [s]ection 23-1322(a)(1)(A), given that Lewis’s latest offense
constituted a violation of her release in another matter for which she has not pled guilty,” that
portion of the D.C. Code “allows a detention of up to five days,” the Magistrate Judge scheduled
“a Gerstein perfection hearing” for the following day, and plaintiff Lewis was released at that
hearing. Id. The defendant therefore argues that “because the hold was lawful under [s]ection
23-1322(a)(1)(A), the claims fail.” Id. at 10. But a plain reading of section 23-1322
demonstrates the fallacies in that logic. That section requires a judicial officer to:
9
order the detention of a person charged with an offense for a period of not more
than [five] days . . . if the judicial officer determines that the person charged with
an offense . . . [w]as at the time the offense was committed, on . . . [r]elease pending
trial for a felony or misdemeanor under local, state, or federal law.
D.C. Code § 23-1322 (2013). It does not speak to the District’s obligation to obtain a prompt
judicial determination of probable cause. See id. And the District of Columbia Court of Appeals
has specifically explained that a “baseline probable cause determination” is required before a