Opinions, issued on June 27, 2016, see Lewis v. District of Columbia (“Lewis I”), 195 F. Supp.
[…] Corrections, has developed a policy and practice[,]” id. ¶ 30, of “ask[ing] the Superior Court
Judge or Magistrate Judge to hold the arrestee until the next day court is in session under a
(. . . continued)
v. Town of Newton, No. 08–CV–197–JL, 2010 WL 432357, at *11 (D.N.H. Feb. 3, 2010) (“The
clear import of McLaughlin, then, is that a bail hearing held within [forty-eight] hours of a
warrantless arrest is also presumptively constitutional—if indeed the Constitution speaks to that
issue.”).
Lewis I, 195 F. Supp. 3d at 58–59.
3
D.C. Code § 23-1322(a) authorizes a five-day detention of a “person charged with an offense . . . if the judicial
officer determines that the [charged] person” is a flight risk and, “at the time the offense was committed, [was] on
[either] (A) [r]elease pending trial for a felony or misdemeanor under local, state, or federal law; (B) [r]elease
pending imposition or execution of a sentence, appeal of sentence or conviction, or completion of sentence, for any
offense under local, state, or federal law; or (C) [p]robation, parole or supervised release for an offense under local,
state, or federal law[.]” D.C. Code § 23-1322(a).
3
[so-called] Gerstein perfection hold[,]” id. ¶ 31. Through the use of this practice, “the Magistrate
Judge or Judge orders the arrestee held until the next court date to allow the government to