UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Given this genuine factual
dispute as to a material issue, summary judgment for the Plaintiff on the issue of liability is
plainly inappropriate.
Viewing the remaining record evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving
party, Plaintiff does not conclusively establish that she left the sidewalk at the proper time and
was not contributorily negligent. Specifically, Plaintiff’s discussion of Defendant’s potential
negligence per se does not preclude a finding that she was herself contributorily negligent. As
Plaintiff points out, D.C. Code § 50-2201.28(b) states that “[a] pedestrian who has begun
crossing on the ‘WALK’ signal shall be given the right-of-way by the driver of any vehicle to
continue to the opposite sidewalk or safety island, whichever is nearest.” Similarly, D.C. MUN.
2
As both parties cite to traffic code provisions using the “WALK”, “DON’T WALK”, and
“WAIT” terminology in support of their positions, they appear to agree that these textual
displays correspond to the graphic displays on the pedestrian signal at issue here. See Pl.’s Stmt.