Mahnke v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] Supp. Mot. Limine to Strike Defense of Contributory Negligence (“Pl.’s Mot. Limine”), ECF No. 28, at 19. On October 4, 2011, the plaintiff filed four additional motions in limine. Pl.’s Omnibus Mot. Limine, ECF No. 37. Two days later, on October 6, 2011, the parties filed their Joint Pre- 1 The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to the WMATA Compact, D.C. CODE § 9-1107.01, which states that “[t]he United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions brought by or against [WMATA].” D.C. CODE § 9-1107.01; see also Barksdale v. Washington Metro.