Pollack v. Duff
[…] judiciary from the executive branch. Id. at 962 n.6 (noting that before the Act, the United States

courts were mostly free of Executive Branch supervision except in the area of personnel matters,

and Congress passed the Act to “correct that asymmetry”). The Act requires the Director of the

AO to establish a personnel management system for the Administrative Office that provides for

the appointment, pay, promotion, and assignment of all employees on the basis of merit.

Administrative Office of the United States Courts Personnel Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-474, §

3(a), 104 Stat. 1097 (1990) (appearing in notes to 28 U.S.C. § 602).

       Section 3(a)(7) of the AO Personnel Act requires the judiciary’s personnel management

system to “include the principles set forth in section 2301(b) of title 5, United States Code.”

That provision requires that:

               [r]ecruitment should be from qualified individuals from
               appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from
               all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be