Pollack v. Duff
[…] The AO is governed by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts Personnel Act of 1990 (“CPA”), Pub. L. 101–474, 104 Stat. 1097 (1990), codified as a note to 28 U.S.C. § 602. The CPA provides that the Director of the AO shall establish a personnel management system that parallels the personnel system created under the Civil Services Reform Act (“CSRA”), see Pub. L. No. 95-454, which is the exclusive remedial scheme for federal employees to challenge personnel actions. 28 U.S.C. § 602 note, Act, § 3(a); see also Grosdidier v. Chairman, Broad Bd. of Governors, 560 F.3d 495, 496 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The CPA mandates that the AO’s personnel system must “prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition.” Pub. L. 101–474, §3(a)(9). It further directs the AO to “promulgate regulations providing procedures for resolving complaints of discrimination by employees and applicants for employment.” Id.