Gordon v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] of discrimination resulting from her non-selection for the Supervisory Secretary position, the defendant argues that the plaintiff did not properly exhaust her administrative remedies under the CAA before filing suit because her request for counseling was not made within the time period required by the statute.3 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Counts I, II, and III of Plaintiff’s Complaint (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 1.4 Before initiating a civil action alleging a violation of the CAA, an employee must first complete counseling as prescribed by 2 U.S.C. § 1402, and mediation as prescribed by 2 U.S.C. § 1403. 2 U.S.C. § 1408 (2006). To commence this process, the employee must first submit a request for counseling “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.” 2 U.S.C. § 1402 (2006). The defendant argues that for the purposes of Count I of the Complaint, the alleged violation of the CAA was the decision to hire Ms. Camera, which occurred on January 24, 2008, more than 180 days before the plaintiff requested counseling.