Swanson v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Krogh Decl., ECF No. 21-4, ¶¶ 5, 6. The plaintiff has not proffered any evidence indicating that she has exhausted her administrative remedies under section 7433(d). Even if she had, it is likely that this action filed in November 2011 would be barred by the Act’s two-year statute of limitations since the plaintiff knew or should have known about her claim in June 2006, at the latest. See n.2 supra; 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(2) (“A cause of action under [the Act] accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action.”). 6 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that no genuinely disputed fact exists with regard to the plaintiff’s failure to exhaust her administrative remedies under the Taxpayer Bill of Rights; therefore, the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.