Swanson v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Section 7433 permits a civil action for damages against the United States “[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). But a court may not award a judgment for damages without “determin[ing] that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” Id. at § 7433(d)(1); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a) (“An action for 5 damages [under the Act] filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, and has waited for the period required under paragraph (d) of this section.”); Glass v. U.S., 424 F. Supp. 2d 224, 227 (D.D.C. 2006) (taxpayer’s “[f]ailure to comply with [exhaustion requirement] deprives the federal district court of jurisdiction”) (citing Venen v. United States, 38 F.3d 100, 103 (3d Cir. 1994); McGuirl v.