UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] person’s—
(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
(2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
(3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
omission in the District of Columbia;
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits
business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in
the District of Columbia[.]
D.C. Code § 13–423(a). Where jurisdiction is predicated solely upon the long-arm statute, “only
a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [a
defendant].” D.C. Code § 13–423(b).
Susan Carrillo argues that this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Dr. Dvoskin
because Carrillo contracted with Dr. Dvoskin for medical services, and that Dr. Dvoskin was