In response to the Defendants’ motion to dismiss, the Plaintiff withdrew Counts Three
[…] equivalent to showing that the Plaintiff needed to miss work to obtain the treatment. This is not
to say that the Plaintiff must allege Ghana was the only place the Plaintiff could have received
necessary medical treatments in order to state a claim. But the Plaintiff must allege facts
sufficient to demonstrate that he needed to be absent from work to obtain the treatments, be it
due to the nature of the treatment, or the lack of availability of the treatment in a particular
geographic region. The imperative nature of 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a) that an employee who
“must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is
considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for
treatment,” would be eviscerated if an employee could create the need to be absent from work by
electing to receive medical treatment in a distant place, even though it is available in a location
that would not require the employee’s absence from work., and otherwise would not require the
10