Lott v. Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff may proceed with his DCHRA retaliation claim, even in the absence of allegations that he aided or encouraged Edwards in exercising her rights. II. Turning to Plaintiff’s claim under the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act (“DCWPA”), Defendant moves to dismiss for two reasons: (1) because Plaintiff is not an “employee” for purposes of the DCWPA, Def.’s Mem. at 13; see D.C. Code §§ 1-615.52, 1-615.53; and 6 (2) because NFPHC cannot be sued under the DCWPA, only the “District” can, Def.’s Mem. at 14; see D.C. Code § 1-615.54. Neither argument is persuasive. As to whether Plaintiff is an “employee” for purposes of the DCWPA, the statute provides that “[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of § 1-615.53 may bring a civil action.” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1).