Lott v. Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation
[…] According to Defendant, Plaintiff has failed to allege facts to support such a theory. Def.’s Mem. at 10. As the court already has ruled, however, Plaintiff has successfully alleged oppositional conduct that is prohibited by the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(b) (prohibiting employers from retaliating against a person “because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by this chapter”). Accordingly, Plaintiff may proceed with his DCHRA retaliation claim, even in the absence of allegations that he aided or encouraged Edwards in exercising her rights.