UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However, RESPA
“does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of
credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural
purposes[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a). In interpreting this
provision, courts have found that RESPA does not apply to loans
for non-owner-occupied rental properties. See, e.g., Johnson v.
Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 635 F.3d 401, 417 (9th Cir. 2011);
Henok v. Chase Home Finance, Civil Action No. 12-336 (RWR), 2013
WL 2352104, at *1 (D.D.C. May 30, 2013).2
2
Johnson reasoned that RESPA’s implementing regulation,
Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5, refers to Regulation Z, 12
C.F.R. 226.3(a)(1), the implementing regulation for the Truth in
Lending Act, to define business purpose loans. See 24 C.F.R.
§ 3500.5(b)(2) (“Business purpose loans. An extension of credit
primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as
defined by Regulation Z, 12 CFR § 226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely
on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”).
Although Regulation Z does not explicitly define business purpose
loans, the Official Staff Commentary for that regulation provides
that:
Non-owner-occupied rental property. Credit extended to
acquire, improve, or maintain rental property
(regardless of the number of housing units) that is not