UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However, RESPA
“does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of
credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural
purposes[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a). In interpreting this
provision, courts have found that RESPA does not apply to loans
for non-owner occupied rental properties. See, e.g., Johnson v.
Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 635 F.3d 401, 417 (9th Cir. 2011);
Ford v. Central Loan Admin., No. 11–0017–WS–C, 2011 WL 4702912,
at *4 & n.8 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 5, 2011).2
2
Johnson reasoned that RESPA’s implementing regulation,
Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5, refers to Regulation Z, 12
C.F.R. 226.3(a)(1), the implementing regulation for the Truth in
Lending Act, to define business purpose loans. See 24 C.F.R.
§ 3500.5(b)(2) (“Business purpose loans. An extension of credit
primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as
defined by Regulation Z, 12 CFR § 226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely
on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”).
Although Regulation Z does not explicitly define business purpose
loans, the Official Staff Commentary for that regulation provides
that:
Non-owner-occupied rental property. Credit extended to
acquire, improve, or maintain rental property
-4-