Hodge v. Talkin
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 13. Besides its function as a working office building for the Justices of the Supreme Court, and their staff, as well as other Court employees, the Supreme Court attracts numerous tourists, and, in 2011, for example, was host to 340,000 visitors. Dolan Decl. ¶ 2. There is “no gate” or “fence” separating the plaza from other parts of the Supreme Court grounds, Am. Compl. ¶ 14, which “include the area within the curbs of the four streets surrounding the Court, i.e., First Street, N.E.; Maryland Avenue, N.E.; Second Street, N.E.; and East Capitol Street,” Dolan Decl. ¶ 3 (citing 40 U.S.C. § 6101(b)). 2. Types of Activities Permitted on Supreme Court Plaza Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 6121, the Marshal of the Supreme Court and the Supreme Court Police have the authority, inter alia, “to police the Supreme Court Building and grounds and adjacent streets to protect individuals and property” and “to protect – (A) the Chief Justice, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and any official guest of the Supreme Court; and (B) any officer or employee of the Supreme Court while that officer or employee is performing official duties[.]” Under the authority of 40 U.S.C. § 6135, as limited by case law, the Supreme Court Police have distinguished between the types of activities permitted on the plaza and those permitted on the surrounding sidewalks.