Hodge v. Talkin
[…] Id. In 1948, however, the governing body of the District of Columbia, the Board of Commissioners, “cancel[led] all special police commissions, including the ones for the guards for the Supreme Court Building” because of uncertainty over the authority the Commission 12 Although the Supreme Court summarily affirmed the three-judge panel’s decision that the federal Capitol Grounds statute was unconstitutional, just as with the local codification of this law, see supra note 6, the federal statute has never been repealed but was re-codified in 2002 at 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f), see Public Buildings, Property, and Works, Pub. L. No. 107-217, § 1, § 5104(f), 116 Stat. 1062, 1176 (2002). In its current form, 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f) reads as follows: (f) Parades, assemblages, and display of flags. Except as provided in section 5106 of this title [40 USCS § 5106], a person may not-- (1) parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Grounds; or (2) display in the Grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement. 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f). Section 5106, which is referenced in the text of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f), provides for the suspension of the prohibitions “[t]o allow the observance in the United States Capitol Grounds of occasions of national interest becoming the cognizance and entertainment of Congress[.]” 40 U.S.C. § 5106(a). 12 could give to the police assigned to the Supreme Court. Id.