Hodge v. Talkin
[…] Compare 40 U.S.C. § 13k with 40 U.S.C. § 6135. 14 may be restricted,” id. (citing Cox v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 559 (1965) (“Cox II”)), it found that Congress had already achieved that result in a “more narrowly drawn statute,” id., namely 18 U.S.C. § 1507, enacted in 1950 as part of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950, Title I, Pub. L. No. 81-831, § 31(a), 64 Stat. 987, 1018 (1950). That statute provided in full: Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined not more than $ 5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1507 (1976) (quoted in Grace I, 665 F.2d at 1203). 14 As Justice Clark explained in Cox II, 18 U.S.C. § 1507 was “written by members of [the Supreme Court] after disturbances . . . occurred at buildings housing federal courts.”