Hodge v. Talkin
[…] Compl. ¶ 6. Mr. Machen, the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia, is responsible for prosecuting violations of 40 U.S.C. § 6135, the challenged statute. Am. Compl. ¶ 7; 40 U.S.C. § 6137(b). 3 The Court relies on the court reporter’s rough transcript of the April 26, 2013 motion hearing in this Memorandum Opinion. See Rough Transcript of Oral Argument (Apr. 26, 2013) (“Tr.”). 4 40 U.S.C. § 6135. The statute is comprised of two clauses: first, the “Assemblages Clause,” which provides that “[i]t is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds,” and, second, the “Display Clause,” which makes it unlawful “to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” 40 U.S.C. § 6135. The plaintiff was charged with violating both clauses of the