Harold Hodge v. Pamela Talkin
[…] It now takes the position that the statute’s reference to the “display” of a “device” generally would not apply to the passive bearing of written words or a logo on one’s clothing. See Appellants Reply Br. 11-13. We agree. Because the statute speaks in terms of an affirmative act of “displaying” a “device,” and because the 40 other listed mediums of a “flag” or “banner” involve brandishing an object for the purpose of causing others to take note of it, we assume that the “display” of a “device,” within the meaning of § 6135, would ordinarily require something more than merely wearing apparel that happens to contain words or symbols. The statute, moreover, not only contemplates an act of display akin to brandishing an object, but also requires a display that is “designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (emphasis added).