United States Ex Rel. Hood v. Satory Global, Inc.
[…] Kowal v. MCI Commc’ns Corp., 16 F.3d 1271, 1279 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (citing Craftmatic Sec. Litig. v. Kraftsow, 890 F.2d 628, 646 (3d Cir. 1989)). To plead on information and belief, however, the plaintiff must allege “that the necessary information lies within the defendant[’s] control” and include “a statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based.” Id. (citations omitted); see also Anderson, 221 F.R.D. at 253. C. Jurisdiction and Venue The Court has federal question jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ FCA claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and supplemental jurisdiction over their state law claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Venue is proper in this District under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (providing for venue “in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by [31 U.S.C. §] 3729 occurred”).