Bayer Healthcare, LLC v. United States Food and Drug Administration
[…] 2.5-5.0 mg/kg of body weight (1.1-2.3 mL/100 lb). Treatment
               should be repeated at 24-hour intervals for three days. Additional
               treatments may be given on Days 4 and 5 to animals that have
               shown clinical improvement but not total recovery.

Id. The labeling also includes a list of animal weights and the corresponding recommended

dosages. Id.

       B. Citizen Petition

               On June 13, 2006, Bayer filed Citizen Petition No. 2006P-0249 with the Food and

Drug Administration (FDA), pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may

petition the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain

from taking any other form of administrative action.”). In the Petition, Bayer expressed its

concern that any generic application based on Baytril intended for multiple-day therapy would be

used in a single, high-dose regimen, contrary to its label. Citizen Petition at 7. In other words,