UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employer’s adverse actions. The SEC fails to cite any legal authority to support its approach,
and the Court declines to adopt it.
4
The Court notes that this case is distinguishable from Fernandez v. Chertoff, 471
F.3d 45 (2d Cir. 2006), in which the Union had invoked the arbitration procedures on behalf of
11
The Court, of course, is not bound by a decision of the EEOC. More importantly,
the EEOC decision in Mills is an anomaly. It is contradicted by the relevant regulation as well as
by prior and subsequent EEOC decisions. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d) provides as follows:
A grievant may appeal [to the EEOC] the final decision of the
agency, the arbitrator, or the Federal Labor Relations Authority
(FLRA) on the grievance when an issue of employment
discrimination was raised in a negotiated grievance procedure that
permits such issues to be raised. A grievant may not appeal under
this part, however, when the matter initially raised in the
negotiated grievance procedure is still ongoing in that process, is in
arbitration, is before the FLRA, is appealable to the MSPB or if 5
U.S.C. § 7121(d) is inapplicable to the involved agency.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d) (emphasis added). Under the CBA, the SEC’s Step Three decision was
the final decision that the agency was going to issue in Mr. Koch’s case. The regulation, by its
plain language, permits an appeal to the EEOC once the proceedings are complete and it is
determined that the matter is not referred to arbitration.
Moreover, the EEOC and the federal courts have construed the agency’s final
decision in the grievance process, when the union has elected not to invoke arbitration, as the
“final decision of the agency” under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d). See Rosell v. Wood, 357 F. Supp.
2d 123, 131-32 & n.13 (D.D.C. 2004); Linthecome v. O’Neill, 266 F. Supp. 2d at 517-18;
McDaniel v. Snowbarger, No. 0220100005, 2012 WL 112398, at *2 (E.E.O.C. Jan. 6, 2012)