UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] confer a private right of action” and the plaintiff provided no analysis regarding whether the D.C.
Council intended for courts to imply a right to sue for damages for violations of that section); see
also Henok v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, No. 12-336, 2013 WL 167941, at *7 (D.D.C. Jan. 16,
2013) (granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s section 47-1431 claim because
the plaintiff had “not carried his burden of showing that there is a private right of action for
damages under this statute”).6
IV. Count IV: Violation of D.C. Code § 28-3904(e) Against Deutsche Bank, Trustees, and
CGD
The DCCPPA makes it an unlawful trade practice for any person to “misrepresent as to a
material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” D.C. Code § 28-3904(e). Count IV asserts that
Deutsche Bank violated the DCCPPA by (1) “proceeding with a wrongful foreclosure sale with
the erroneous . . . Notice of Foreclosure Sale that did not reflect the proper noteholder and did