UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 13
meet. Without such factual information, Robinson fails to state a claim that is plausible on its
face. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
Since Robinson has failed to plausibly allege that the foreclosure notice was deficient or
that any of the alleged deficiencies constituted a violation of section 42-815, he has failed to
provide a basis for his wrongful foreclosure claim. Therefore, the Court will dismiss Count II
against Deutsche Bank.
III. Count III: Violation of D.C. Code § 47-1431 Against Deutsche Bank, Chase Bank,
Trustees, and CGD
Count III alleges that Deutsche Bank violated D.C. Code § 47-1431 by failing to record
the assignment of the deed of trust to Deutsche Bank. Compl. ¶¶ 39–42; see also Pl.’s Opp. to
Deutsche Mot. at 9. Section 47-1431 provides that:
Within 30 days after . . . an economic interest in real property is
transferred . . . all transferees of, and all holders of the security interest in,
real property shall record a fully acknowledged copy of the deed or other
document, including the lot and square number of the real property
transferred or encumbered, with the Recorder of Deeds of the District of
Columbia.
D.C. Code § 47-1431(a).
“Section 47-1431(a) does not expressly confer a private right of action; rather, violators
of the statute face only a monetary fine.” See Koker, 2013 WL 40320 at *7, citing D.C. Code
§ 47-1433(c).