UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compl. ¶ 77.
The Attorney General told Clayton that she should report to Neil
Albert, the District of Columbia City Administrator and a close
personal friend of General Schwartz. Id. After meeting with the
Attorney General, Clayton contacted Albert numerous times but was
told that Albert could meet with her no sooner than mid-November
2010. Id.
On September 27, 2010, Clayton received a letter stating
that the Director position was being reclassified from a Career
Service position to an at-will, Management Supervisory Service
(“MSS”) position under D.C. Code § 1-609.58(a).5 Id. ¶¶ 74, 78.
5
D.C. Code § 1-609.58(a) provides:
Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
the Career Service who meet the definition of
“management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
declining appointment shall have priority for
appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position
for which they qualify is available within the agency