Clayton v. District of Columbia, 931 F. Supp. 2d 192 (D.D.C.
[…] District and the DCNG. “Although Clayton’s amended complaint
appears to allege all five counts against the District and the
1
“A Career Service employee can be terminated only for
cause, and such terminations are subject to appeal to the
District’s Office of Employee Appeals (‘OEA’).” Clayton, 931 F.
Supp. 2d at 197 n.4 (internal quotation marks omitted).
2
A “management employee” is “any person whose functions
include responsibility for project management and supervision of
staff and the achievement of the project’s overall goals and
objectives.” D.C. Code § 1-614.11.
3
D.C. Code § 1-609.58(a) provides:
Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
the Career Service who meet the definition of
“management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
declining appointment shall have priority for
appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position
for which they qualify is available within the agency