Clayton v. District of Columbia, Civil Action No. 11-1889 (RWR),
[…] the District,” the Commanding General has “the
-3-
opportunity to collaborate with District officials
regarding the personnel matters of the Division[.]”
Id. The Commanding General is also “free to confer
with the Mayor” on personnel matters “if personnel
problems rise to the level where it impacts the
readiness of the National Guard[.]” Id.
Clayton, 2013 WL 1154098, at *2.
“On September 27, 2010, Clayton received a letter stating
that the Director position was being reclassified from a Career
Service position to an at-will, Management Supervisory Service
(‘MSS’) position under D.C. Code § 1-609.58(a).1 . . . On
October 26, 2010, Clayton received a notification . . . that she
1
D.C. Code § 1-609.58(a) provides:
Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
the Career Service who meet the definition of
“management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
declining appointment shall have priority for
appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position
for which they qualify is available within the agency