UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] person may petition the Secretary to revise a critical habitat designation pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). The Endangered Species Act provides that
To the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving the petition of
an interested person under section 553(e) of Title 5, to revise a critical habitat
designation, the Secretary shall make a finding as to whether the petition presents
substantial scientific information indicating that the revision may be warranted.
The Secretary shall promptly publish such finding in the Federal Register.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(D)(i); accord 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(c)(1). The “substantial scientific
information” standard is satisfied if the petition presents the “amount of information that would
lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.”
50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). In making this determination, the Secretary considers whether the
petition contains
(i) Information indicating that areas petitioned to be added to critical habitat
contain physical and biological features essential to, and that may require special
management to provide for, the conservation of the species involved; or
(ii) Information indicating that areas designated as critical habitat do not contain
resources essential to, or do not require special management to provide for, the
conservation of the species involved.
Id. at § 424.14(c)(2). If the Secretary determines that a petition presents substantial information
indicating that the requested revision may be warranted, “the Secretary shall determine how he
intends to proceed with the requested revision, and shall promptly publish notice of such
intention in the Federal Register.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(D)(ii); accord 50 C.F.R.
§ 424.14(c)(3).
3
B. Leatherback Sea Turtles and Sierra Club’s Petition
The leatherback sea turtle was initially listed as an endangered species in 1970 under the