UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] spur a new evaluation of Buckley is a question for the Supreme Court, not us.” McCutcheon,
2012 WL 4466482, at *7. This Court ordered the parties to submit their positions on “whether
the Supreme Court’s decision regarding McCutcheon v. FEC should impact further proceedings
in this case.” Minute Order, Feb. 21, 2013. The parties stated that they “agree that the Supreme
Court’s action in McCutcheon should not delay this Court’s consideration of the LNC’s pending
motion for certification pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 437h and the Commission’s pending motion for
summary judgment.” (Dkt. No. 39, at 1).
B. FECA Motion to Certify
The FECA provides at 2 U.S.C. § 437h that:
The [Federal Election] Commission, the national committee of any
political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the
office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district
court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as
may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of
this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of
10
constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the
circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.
The provision was introduced by Senator Buckley himself. He stated:
It merely provides for expeditious review of the constitutional questions I
have raised. I am sure we will all agree that if, in fact, there is a serious