UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] There are two types of personal
jurisdiction: (1) specific, or case-linked, jurisdiction, and (2) general, or all-purpose, jurisdiction.
See Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 131 S. Ct. 2846, 2851 (2011);
Sweetgreen, 882 F. Supp. 2d at 3. The Court may exercise specific jurisdiction over a
nonresident defendant if (1) jurisdiction is authorized by the District of Columbia's long-arm
statute, D.C. Code § 13-423, and (2) a finding of jurisdiction satisfies due process. See GTE
New Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000). D.C. Code
§ 13-423(a) provides for the exercise of personal jurisdiction "over a person, who acts directly or
by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from" the person's engaging in one or more
enumerated activities in the District of Columbia, including "transacting any business" and
"contracting to supply services." See D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1)-(2). The Court may exercise