Budik v. United States
[…] First, the defendants argue that, to the extent that the plaintiff seeks monetary damages, the United States has not waived sovereign immunity based on an alleged violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1102. Defs.’ Mem. at 15-16. The defendants further argue that § 1102 designates the records at issue as privileged and explicitly bars the government from producing those records in this litigation. Id. at 17-19. The plaintiff does not respond to the defendants’ sovereign immunity argument, and asserts in response to their privilege argument that an exception in § 1102 accords this Court the power to review the records. Pl.’s Opp’n at 10-11. Under § 1102, “[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged,” and are generally protected from disclosure. 10 U.S.C. § 1102(a). The statute in turn defines “medical quality assurance records” as “records . . . and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities . . . and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program,” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(2), and “medical quality assurance programs” as “any peer review activity carried out . . . by or for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by individuals,” id. § 1102(j)(1). There is no dispute that the records at issue in this case are medical quality assurance records emanating from a medical quality assurance program.