Budik v. United States
[…] First, disclosure of medical quality assurance records is authorized: [t]o a hospital, medical center, or other institution that provides health care services, if such medical quality assurance record . . . is needed by such institution to assess the professional qualifications of any health care provider who is or was a member or employee of the Department of Defense and who has applied for or been granted authority or employment to provide health care services in or on behalf of such institution. 10 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1)(D). Second, disclosure is authorized “[t]o an officer, employee, or contractor of the Department of Defense who has a need for such record . . . to perform official duties.” Id. § 1102(c)(1)(E). The plaintiff’s allegations make clear that the disclosure of the records at issue falls within the plain terms of both § 1102(c)(1)(D) and § 1102(c)(1)(E). Second Am. Compl. ¶ 2 (“The actual military form, the DA [Form] 5374, was shown to a prospective employer, Malcolm Grow Medical Center.”); 2011 Compl. ¶¶ 16-24 (describing Malcolm Grow’s requests for employment references and performance assessment forms in connection with the plaintiff’s application for employment). Although the plaintiff points to her “status as a civilian applicant” as somehow removing her records from the purview of the statute’s exceptions, Second Am. Compl. ¶ 15, her civilian status does not change the permissibility of the disclosure. 10 U.S.C. 18 § 1102(c)(1)(D) refers to the disclosure of medical quality assurance records pertaining to “health care providers,” who are defined as “any military or civilian health care professional who, under regulations of a military department, is granted clinical practice privileges to provide health care services in a military medical . . . facility.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(3) (emphasis added).