Budik v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶ 32, the defendants have asked the Court “to dismiss this case” in its entirety, Defs.’ Mot. at 1. 10 The plaintiff also argues that Col. Brazaitis is the proper defendant. However, as discussed above, the District of Maryland properly substituted the United States for Col. Brazaitis as a defendant in this suit. 23 The defendants also argue generally that sovereign immunity has not been waived for any of the plaintiff’s statutory causes of action, and that the plaintiff has also failed to state a claim in this regard. Defs.’ Mem. at 1-2. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552, “[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). A “military” record is defined as “a document or other record that pertains to . . . an individual member or former member of the armed forces.” Id. Any corrections to military records “shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department,” id., which, in this case, is the Army Board, Army Reg. 15-185 ¶ 2-1 (2006).