Motley-Ivey v. District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department
[…] The Court addresses these arguments in turn. 1. Exhaustion Under D.C. Code § 12-309 It is well settled that a plaintiff cannot maintain an action against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages “unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damages.” D.C. CODE § 12-309. “[W]ritten notice under § 12-309 is a condition precedent to filing suit against the District,” Tucci v.