UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] March 26, 2008, those claims are time-barred by the DCHRA’s one-year statute of limitations;
and (3) the DCHRA’s “election of remedies” doctrine precludes Motley from relying on any acts
occurring prior to August 7, 2006. In addition, with respect to some aspects of Motley’s claims
against the District under Title VII, Defendants argue that she failed to properly exhaust her
administrative remedies with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”). The
Court addresses these arguments in turn.
1. Exhaustion Under D.C. Code § 12-309
It is well settled that a plaintiff cannot maintain an action against the District of Columbia
for unliquidated damages “unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained,
the claimant . . . has given notice to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate
time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damages.” D.C. CODE § 12-309.
“[W]ritten notice under § 12-309 is a condition precedent to filing suit against the District,”
Tucci v. District of Columbia, 956 A.2d 684, 695 (D.C. 2008), and the D.C. Court of Appeals has