UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “agency and office of origin,” the date for declassification, and a “concise reason for
32
classification.” Id. § 1.6; see also id. § 1.5 (requiring original classification authority to
“establish a specific date or event for declassification” of classified information). Additionally,
although the ability to issue a Glomar response in response to a FOIA request was first
established through the case law of this Circuit, see Phillippi v. CIA, 546 F.2d 1009, 1012–13
(D.C. Cir. 1976), Executive Order 13,526 also specifically permits agencies to issue Glomar
responses. See Exec. Order 13,526 § 3.6(a) (“An agency may refuse to confirm or deny the
existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or
nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors.”). In this case, the plaintiffs
complain that the CIA has failed to present evidence that it satisfied certain requirements for
proper administrative handling of classified information under Executive Order 13,526, namely,