UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] publishing a single Notice in the Federal Register and then forgetting about it.” Pls.’ Opp’n at
40 (No. 11-2072).
The Court disagrees with the plaintiffs’ cramped reading of Executive Order 13,526.
Nothing in the text of the Order evinces any intent to require the senior agency official to direct
others to make document-by-document classification determinations “each time such
classification is desired and for each document.” Id. (emphasis omitted). The Order simply
states that the document-by-document classification of records subject to section 1.7(d) must be
done “under the direction of the agency head, the deputy agency head, or the senior agency
49
official.” Exec. Order 13,526 § 1.7(d). Absent any affirmative evidence that the Executive
Order intended to prohibit delegation of the authority to perform this document-by-document
classification, the delegation is presumptively permissible. See NLRB v. Duval Jewelry Co. of