UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States. See Second Walter Decl. ¶¶ 23–25. Ms. Walter’s declaration supports the
principle that, in the often fragile arena of foreign relations, an implied understanding of
confidentiality is necessary to ensure that nations can communicate their impressions, concerns,
negotiating positions, or other sensitive matters without fear that those matters will then be
publicly disclosed. Thus, the Court concludes that State properly classified the three documents
at issue under Executive Order 13,526 § 1.4(b).
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that information withheld from two documents was
improperly classified pursuant to Executive Order 13,526 § 1.4(g), which allows for the
classification of information related to “vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations,
infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to national security.” See Pls.’
Opp’n at 44 (No. 11-2072); see also Exec. Order 13,526 § 1.4(g). The Court need not decide
52
this question to grant summary judgment to State, however, because the information at issue is