UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to twenty-two documents, in whole or in part, which the plaintiffs say “is supported only by
conclusory allegations of unspecified harm or expectations of confidence.” Pls.’ Opp’n at 38
(No. 11-2072). Specifically, the plaintiffs contend that a number of documents were not
properly classified under Executive Order 13,526, based on the statements made in Ms. Walter’s
declarations. See id. at 39.
The plaintiffs’ first argument in this regard is that “the record does not support a finding
that [certain records withheld under FOIA Exemption 1] are properly classified according to
48
E.O. 13526 § 1.7(d).” Id. Section 1.7(d) of the Executive Order provides a procedure for
classifying documents after they have been requested through the FOIA or the Privacy Act. In
that situation, a record may only be classified “if such classification meets the requirements of
this order and is accomplished on a document-by-document basis with the personal participation
or under the direction of the agency head, the deputy agency head, or the senior agency official
designated under section 5.4 of this order.” Exec. Order 13,526 § 1.7(d). Based on the
requirements of section 1.7(d), the plaintiffs contend that Ms. Walter does not have the authority
to classify documents under that section “on her own.” Pls.’ Opp’n at 39 (No. 11-2072). State