National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] requires that an “original classification authority is classifying the information,” see Exec. Order

13,526 § 1.1(a), and the plaintiff does not contend that the information withheld by either the

DIA or the CIA was classified by someone other than an “original classification authority.”

       The crux of the plaintiff’s somewhat veiled procedural argument is that the CIA and the

DIA were required to provide the date of classification and the identity of the classifying

authority in order to ensure that those agencies complied with § 1.7(d). Section 1.7(d), however,

only applies when information is “classified or reclassified after an agency has received a request

for it under the [FOIA]” or other similar statutes. See Exec. Order 13,526 § 1.7(d). The plaintiff

essentially argues that it is the agency’s burden under FOIA Exemption 1 to establish

affirmatively in every instance whether information was classified before or after a FOIA request