National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Ex. DD at 137, 142, No.

11-444, ECF No. 20-9; and (7) “information about the CIA’s core functions,” including

“intelligence activities, intelligence sources and methods, and the collection, analysis, and

dissemination of foreign intelligence,” Second Lutz Decl. ¶ 36. The plaintiff concedes that

categories (3) and (5) above fall within the scope of § 403g, see Pl.’s First 445 Opp’n at 11; Pl.’s

First 444 Opp’n at 30, but challenges the other five categories of information as being outside

§ 403g’s scope.

        At the outset, one thing is clear: 50 U.S.C. § 403g is “precisely the type of statute[]

comprehended by exemption (b)(3).” Weissman v. CIA, 565 F.2d 692, 694 (D.C. Cir. 1977).



                                                    101
The exact reach of § 403g, however, remains shrouded in some uncertainty. The clear purpose

of § 403g is “further to implement [50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)] that the Director of National

Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from

unauthorized disclosure.” See 50 U.S.C. § 403g. Although the D.C. Circuit has held that “the

CIA is not required under section 403g to make an independent showing of a nexus between the

withholding of personnel data and the security of foreign intelligence activities or the protection