National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] under FOIA Exemption 1, and suggests two specific pieces of information in this regard: (1) “the

date of classification of each document,” and (2) “the person who classified it.” Pl.’s First 445

Opp’n at 9. The plaintiff’s reason for demanding this information is that it is necessary “to

ensure that the information was classified in accordance with Executive Order 13526.” Id. The

Court construes the plaintiff to assert that the CIA and DIA have not complied with the

procedural requirements of Executive Order 13,526, and in particular § 1.7(d) of that Executive

Order. That provision states that information sought through a FOIA request may be classified

after the request is submitted, but “only if such classification . . . is accomplished on a document-

by-document basis with the personal participation or under the direction of the agency head, the

deputy agency head, or the senior agency official.” Exec. Order 13,526 § 1.7(d).

       At the outset, Executive Order 13,526 does not require that a classifying authority

indicate when information is originally classified. See, e.g., Judicial Watch, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of