National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Seventeen in No. 11-444, with respect to the agency’s decision to withhold the first name of a

CIA employee from one document under the CIA Act.

       Some of the information in the above six categories, however, may in fact be properly

exempt from disclosure under § 403g—a possibility that the plaintiff itself recognizes. See, e.g.,

Pl.’s First 445 Opp’n at 17 n.13. The Court will therefore provide the CIA another opportunity

to justify, consistent with this opinion, the agency’s decision to withhold the information in the

above six categories under § 403g and FOIA Exemption 3. In this regard, conclusory or

generalized descriptions will not suffice. The CIA must specifically describe the withheld

information and explain why it would reveal “the organization, functions, names, official titles,

salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.” See 50 U.S.C. § 403g. The CIA is



                                                118
also directed to release to the plaintiff any information in documents C05665569 and C05665570

which describes how the search tools and indices available to IMS operate to the extent such