National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] and (3) the ODNI’s Exemption 3 withholding of the domain portions of e-mail addresses, under

the authority of Section 6 of the CIA Act, in No. 11-445. The Court will discuss each category

of withholding decisions in turn.

                  1.       CIA

         The plaintiff challenges the CIA’s withholding of over 300 responsive records, in whole

or in part, under FOIA Exemption 3.42 All of the information withheld by the CIA under

Exemption 3 in all three cases was withheld under the authority of Section 6 of the CIA Act, 50

U.S.C. § 403g, which states in relevant part that “the [CIA] shall be exempted from the . . .

provisions of any other law [including the FOIA] which require the publication or disclosure of

the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by

the [CIA].” See Def.’s First 443 Mem. at 9-10; Def.’s First 444 Mem. at 24-25; Defs.’ First 445

Mem. at 17. The threshold question presented by the plaintiff’s Exemption 3 challenges against

the CIA is the scope of 50 U.S.C. § 403g. The CIA interprets the statute broadly, contending in