National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] handling or receiving FOIA requests and the organizational structure of personnel within CIA

offices or components. Recommendations from FOIA analysts about how to process FOIA

requests, however, are not solely administrative, personnel-related, or structural. Such

recommendations are quite obviously substantive to the extent that they contain suggestions

about what information to withhold and what information to disclose to the public. Certain

details within these recommendations may indeed be administrative or personnel-related in

nature and thus exempt from disclosure under § 403g, but if the CIA wants to withhold such

information, it must specifically describe the information in question and explain why it would

reveal “the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel

employed by the Agency.” See 50 U.S.C. § 403g. This the CIA has not done, leaving the Court

to speculate, without any basis in the record. The CIA cannot simply lump all FOIA processing

materials into the vague and expansive category of “administrative routing information.”