National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] sweeping construction of § 403g is no less so in the opposite direction of breadth. The CIA cites

three cases—two from within this Circuit—that it says support its reading of the statute, and it

warns that “[t]his Court should reject NSC’s invitation to become the first to adopt NSC’s

extreme interpretation of the CIA Act.” Id. at 7. The Court will discuss each of these cases to


43
  Although the CIA does not specifically propose it, the Court reads the CIA’s arguments to invite the following
reading of 50 U.S.C. § 403g: “the Agency shall be exempted from . . . the publication or disclosure of the
organization [of ], functions [of], names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by[,] the
Agency.” Crucially, the CIA’s proposed reading of the statute would require the addition of a comma before the
phrase “the Agency,” which would permit the words “organization [of]” and “functions [of]” to modify “the
Agency,” rather than to modify “personnel employed by the Agency.”