UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] v. Wash. Post. Co., 456 U.S. 595, 602 (1982) (quotation marks
omitted); see also Judicial Watch, Inc. v. FDA, 449 F.3d 141,
152 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (Exemption 6 applies “to exempt not just
files, but also bits of personal information . . . the release
of which would create a palpable threat to privacy”) (quotation
marks and alterations omitted). The Court determines whether
Exemption 6 applies by “weigh[ing] the privacy interest in non-
disclosure against the public interest in the release of the
records in order to determine whether, on balance, the
16
The images were also withheld under 10 U.S.C. § 424, which
exempts from disclosure “the organization or any function of
[the DIA]” and “the number of persons employed by or assigned or
detailed to [the DIA] or the name, official title, occupational
series, grade, or salary of any such person.”
33
disclosure would work a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.” Lepelletier v. FDIC, 164 F.3d 37, 46 (D.C. Cir. 1999)
(quotation marks omitted).
“The only relevant public interest . . . is the extent to
which disclosure of the information sought would shed light on