Sack v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Wash. Post. Co., 456 U.S. 595, 602 (1982) (quotation marks omitted); see also Judicial Watch, Inc. v. FDA, 449 F.3d 141, 152 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (Exemption 6 applies “to exempt not just files, but also bits of personal information . . . the release of which would create a palpable threat to privacy”) (quotation marks and alterations omitted). The Court determines whether Exemption 6 applies by “weigh[ing] the privacy interest in non- disclosure against the public interest in the release of the records in order to determine whether, on balance, the 16 The images were also withheld under 10 U.S.C. § 424, which exempts from disclosure “the organization or any function of [the DIA]” and “the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to [the DIA] or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.” 33 disclosure would work a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Lepelletier v. FDIC, 164 F.3d 37, 46 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (quotation marks omitted).