UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (P. Resp. to Def. Statement
of Mat. Facts, ECF No. 18-2 at 3-4). But a FOIA requester must “reasonably describe[]” the
records sought, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A), and the request must “enable[] a professional employee of
the agency who [i]s familiar with the subject area of the request to locate the record with a
reasonable amount of effort.” Truitt v. Dep’t of State, 897 F.2d 540, 548 n.36 (D.C. Cir. 1990). If
Plaintiff specifically wanted records containing those additional search terms, it was Plaintiff’s
4
files from FOIA’s search and disclosure requirements. 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a). The Act’s definitions
of “operational files” includes “files of the National Clandestine Service which document the
conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security liaison
arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or security
services.” Id. § 3141(b). If a requester challenges the CIA’s invocation of the Act and decision not
to search operational files, the CIA can meet its burden under FOIA “by demonstrating to the court
by sworn written submission that exempted operational files likely to contain responsive records
currently perform the functions set forth” in subsection (b). Id. § 3141(f)(4)(A).
The CIA’s declaration states that the operational files likely to contain records responsive to
Plaintiff’s request involve functions including “documenting the conduct of foreign intelligence
operations.” (Wilson Decl. ¶ 35).