UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] necessary to second-guess . . . agency opinions in the typical national security FOIA case.’”
ACLU, 640 F. App’x at 11 (quoting ACLU, 628 F.3d at 619) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted; third and fourth alterations in original).
Here, the CIA asserts that information withheld under Exemption 1 is classified under
section 1.4(c) and 1.4(d) of Executive Order (“E.O.”) 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009),
as pertaining either to “‘intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or
methods, or cryptology,’” Lutz Decl. ¶ 40 (E.O. No. 13,526 § 1.4(c)), or to “‘foreign relations or
foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources,’” id. (quoting E.O. No.
13,526 § 1.4 (d)). The Executive Order provides, however, that “all classified records that . . .
are more than 25 years old . . . shall be automatically declassified whether or not the records
have been reviewed,” unless an exception applies. E.O. 13,526 § 3.3.
b.