UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] counterintelligence operations.’” (emphasis added)).
20
Acknowledging the tension between the public’s interest in disclosure and the CIA’s
need to protect the secrecy of highly sensitive operational information, Congress, in enacting the
National Security Act, sought to ensure, with the safeguard of judicial review, that “the process
by which the Director identifies and exempts operational files will involve a well-documented,
detailed justification for the exemption of files selected for exemption.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-726,
pt. 1, at 20 (House report explaining Section 3141(a)). Therefore, the statute provides that
“when a complainant alleges that requested records were improperly withheld because of
improper exemption of operational files, the Central Intelligence Agency shall meet its burden
under section 552(a)(4)(B) of Title 5 by demonstrating to the court by sworn written submission
that exempted operational files likely to contain responsive records currently perform the
functions set forth in subsection (b) of this section.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(f)(4)(A).
The statute and the relevant case law makes clear that for the CIA to be initially afforded
the protection of the operational files exemption with respect to the DO operational files, “which
document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations,” the Director
need only claim the exemption, as occurred in 1995. Id. § 3141(b)(1). The CIA must meet a
higher burden only “when a complainant alleges that requested records were improperly
withheld because of improper exemption of operational files.” Id. § 3141(f)(4)(A). In other
words, contrary to the plaintiff’s position, the CIA need not “first demonstrate that the files are
properly designated as ‘operational files,’” every time it seeks to obtain the protection of that
exemption.”