UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1947 applies. The plaintiff posits that while “the CIA Director can exempt operational files from
the search provision of FOIA, . . . [i]n order to avail itself of the operational files search
exception, [the] agency must first demonstrate that files are properly designated as ‘operational
files,’” a showing the plaintiff claims the CIA failed to do in either of its declarations. Pl.’s
19
Opp’n at 10. This argument is belied by the plain language of the statute and the relevant case
law.
The National Security Act of 1947, 50 U.S.C. § 3141, provides that “[t]he Director of the
Central Intelligence Agency, with the coordination of the Director of National Intelligence, may
exempt operational files of the Central Intelligence Agency from the provisions of section 552 of
Title 5 (Freedom of Information Act) which require publication or disclosure, or search or
review in connection therewith.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a). The term “operational files” is statutorily
defined to mean three separate categories of files maintained by the CIA, including, as pertinent
here, “files of the National Clandestine Service [now renamed the Directorate of Operations]
which document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or
intelligence or security liaison arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments
or their intelligence or security services.” Id. § 3141(b)(1).
The statute “does not grant the CIA an automatic exemption of its operational files from
the records it must search in response to a FOIA demand,” however. Am. Civil Liberties Union
v. Dep’t of Def., 351 F. Supp. 2d 265, 271–72 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Instead, the Director of the CIA