UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [254-2], ¶ 9. Ms. Lutz’s
unrebutted declaration establishes with a reasonable level of specificity that the information at
issue was properly classified and marked under Executive Order 12958, and thus was properly
withheld under FOIA exemption (b)(1). Therefore, the agency is entitled to summary judgment
on this issue.
b. Exemption (b)(3)
Invoking FOIA exemption (b)(3), the CIA argues that it properly withheld certain
information as provided by the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C.
§ 3024(i)(1), and the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 50 U.S.C. § 3507. The National
Security Act provides that “[t]he Director of National Intelligence shall protect intelligence
sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure.” 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1). “The Director may
22
only delegate a duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Principal Deputy
Director of National Intelligence.” Id. § 3024(i)(3). The relevant provision of the CIA Act
provides that the CIA shall be exempt from disclosing “the organization, functions, names,
official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.” 50 U.S.C. § 3507.