dismissed in whole or in part. Nat’l Sec. Counselors v. CIA (NSC I), 931 F. Supp. 2d 77 (D.D.C.
[…] IOAA, the CIA’s adoption of the Fee Structure was “not in accordance with law” and, therefore,
must be set aside under the APA. 6 See Pls.’ Opp’n at 4; Defs.’ Reply Supp. Renewed Mot.
Summ. J. & Opp’n Pl.’s Cross-Mot. Part. Summ. J. (“Defs.’ Reply”) at 2, ECF No. 84.
Enacted to ensure that “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a
person . . . is . . . self-sustaining to the extent possible,” the IOAA authorizes federal agencies to
“prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the
agency.” 31 U.S.C. §§ 9701(a), (b). Such fees must be “(1) fair; and (2) based on–(A) the costs
to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or
interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” Id. § 9701(b). As the D.C. Circuit has explained,
while the “IOAA itself provides little specific direction on how to assess the propriety of user
fees . . . , the Supreme Court long ago set forth the considerations that control agency
determinations to assess fees for Government services.”