dismissed in whole or in part. Nat’l Sec. Counselors v. CIA (NSC I), 931 F. Supp. 2d 77 (D.D.C.
[…] the CIA’s historical policy regarding fees charged to process MDR requests, as well as the fee
structure currently employed by the agency, the plaintiffs’ remaining challenge under the APA is
considered.
1. Overview of the MDR Fee Structure
Established by Executive Order, the MDR Program is an administrative process by which
individuals seeking the release of particular classified documents may, with certain exceptions,
require an agency to reconsider whether the sought-after documents are in fact properly
classified. 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009) (“E.O. 13526”) § 3.5. 5 To obtain declassification
review, an MDR requester must submit a request to the agency that classified the document
providing “sufficient specificity to enable the agency to locate it with a reasonable amount of
effort.” Id. § 3.5(a)(1). Where an agency determines that information no longer meets the
current standards for classification, the agency must declassify and release that information
unless continued withholding “is otherwise authorized and warranted under applicable law.” Id.
§ 3.5(c).