dismissed in whole or in part. Nat’l Sec. Counselors v. CIA (NSC I), 931 F. Supp. 2d 77 (D.D.C.
[…] declarations.”). Arguing that the CIA must re-review these materials to ensure that they may still
be properly withheld, the plaintiffs suggest that the CIA is “in effect asking the Court to opine on
reasons for classification provided to a court three decades ago without actually reading them,
just trusting that they were good.” Id. at 45 (emphasis in original).
The plaintiffs are certainly correct that information properly classified in the past is not
necessarily properly classified today. See, e.g., E.O. 13526 § 1.5(d) (providing that “[n]o
information may remain classified indefinitely”), § 3.5(3)(c) (directing “[a]gencies conducting a
mandatory review for declassification [to] declassify information that no longer meets the
standards for classification under” E.O. 13526). Nonetheless, their suggestion that, because the
documents they seek may no longer be properly classified, those documents are automatically
subject to public disclosure, misses the mark. See id. (explaining that information must be