Institute for Policy Studies v. United States Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Document 1385928 Defendant withholds, pursuant to exemption 1, a five page document that consists of an “internal CIA cable concerning availability of a person . . . a case summary of polygraph derived information and case comments; a cover sheet with internal routing information . . . and a two page summary of a polygraph interview.” Doc. No. 1385928. 29 The interview satisfies subsection (A) of 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) because it falls under Exec. Order No. 12958 § 1.4(d) which allows for classification of “intelligence activities (including special activities), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” and “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” The document defendant withheld contains, among other things, the covert location of a CIA installation, CIA investigative techniques and procedures, and polygraph derived information. DiMaio Decl.