UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exemptions offered by the DEA will be discussed later in this opinion, the Court finds
that defendant properly invoked exemption 1 and properly referred the document to the
appropriate agencies.
e. Document 1385928
Defendant withholds, pursuant to exemption 1, a five page document that consists
of an “internal CIA cable concerning availability of a person . . . a case summary of
polygraph derived information and case comments; a cover sheet with internal routing
information . . . and a two page summary of a polygraph interview.” Doc. No. 1385928.
29
The interview satisfies subsection (A) of 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) because it falls under Exec.
Order No. 12958 § 1.4(d) which allows for classification of “intelligence activities
(including special activities), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” and
“foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential
sources.” The document defendant withheld contains, among other things, the covert
location of a CIA installation, CIA investigative techniques and procedures, and
polygraph derived information. DiMaio Decl. This satisfies the § 552(b)(1)(B) because