UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] documents related to the Secretary’s decision to take the Madera Site into trust, including the
DEIS, FEIS, Federal Register notices, and the IRA ROD. From all of this, it appears clear that
the plaintiffs “had a substantial opportunity to comment on the proposals before they were
approved.” Natural Res. Def. Council v. Kempthorne, 525 F. Supp. 2d 115, 121 (D.D.C. 2007).
d) Conflict of Interest
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the Secretary violated the NEPA by having the FEIS
“prepared in violation of the conflict of interest provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5.” Pls.’ Mem. at
30. The cited provision provides that “any [EIS] prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA
shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency,” and “[i]t is the
intent of these regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency . . . to avoid
any conflict of interest.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c). The regulation goes on to require that
“[c]ontractors shall execute a disclosure statement prepared by the lead agency . . . specifying
that they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.” Id. The plaintiffs’
objection stems from the fact that the contractor that prepared the FEIS in this case—a firm
called Analytical Environmental Services (“AES”)—was retained by the North Fork Tribe to
26