UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In each
of these cases, the D.C. Circuit Court dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims because they failed to
exhaust the administrative remedies available to them. Marine Mammal, 134 F.3d 409; Career
Education, 6 F.3d 817; Marcum v. Salazar, 694 F.3d 123 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Marine Mammal and
Career Education involved regulations similar to 50 C.F.R. § 13.29 and Marcum involved the
2
Plaintiffs also contend that had they asked for reconsideration or appeal, they “could have been trapped
indefinitely” in the agency process. The Court is not persuaded. 50 C.F.R. § 13.29 requires the “issuing officer…to
notify the permittee of the Service’s decision within 45 days of the receipt of the request for reconsideration.” Id. at
§ 13.29(d). Likewise, the Regional Director or Director is required to issue the “final administrative decision” within
“45 calendar days of receipt of [an] appeal.” Id. at § 13.29(f).
7
same regulation. The one distinguishing factor between the present case and Marine Mammal,