UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] were required to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review, this Court must
determine whether the applicable statute or agency regulations mandate exhaustion. See
Jasperson v. F.B.I., 460 F. Supp. 2d 76, 86 (D.D.C. 2006).
Here, the Service asserts that agency regulation 50 C.F.R. § 13.29 mandates exhaustion
before a plaintiff may seek judicial review of an adverse permit decision. 50 C.F.R. § 13.29 sets
forth the administrative process through which permit denials may be appealed to reach a “final
administrative decision.” Defs.’ Mot. at 17. Under 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(a)(1), “[a]n applicant for a
5
permit who has received written notice of denial” may request “reconsideration of the action.”
“A person who has received an adverse decision following submission of a request for
reconsideration may submit a written appeal to the Regional Director,” and “the decision of the
Regional Director or the Director shall constitute the final administrative decision of the
Department of the Interior.” 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(e)-(f)(3) (emphasis added). The agency
regulations further provide that parties have forty-five days within which to seek review.