UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Secretary created a procedure
for appealing an adverse decision. The purpose of this procedure is to provide the agency’s “top
level” an opportunity to review the action before federal courts intervene. See Career Education,
Inc. v. Department of Education, 6 F.3d 817, 820 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (requiring exhaustion under
an agency regulation similar to the present regulation “in order to give the Department’s top
level of appeal an opportunity to place an official imprimatur on the Department’s interpretation
of its regulations before it is reviewed by a federal court”). Indeed, 50 C.F.R. § 13.29 states that
“the decision of the Regional Director or the Director shall constitute the final administrative
decision of the [agency].” Id. at § 13.29(f)(3). Allowing Plaintiffs to circumvent this process by
simply not partaking in it would defeat the very purpose of the review procedure.
Contrary to what Plaintiffs argue, Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137 (1993) does not
compel a contrary conclusion.