Conservation Force v. Salazar
[…] See id. at 54. Defendants filed a motion to vacate the remand instruction, which the Court denied on January 2, 2013. See Memorandum Opinion & Order [Docket Entry 63] (Jan. 2, 2013). II. Statutory Background Two statutes govern attorney fees in this case. The ESA allows a court to “award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). But this fee provision applies only to a “suit brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.” Id. Paragraph (1), in turn, allows citizen suits in narrow circumstances including “to enjoin any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof,” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A), and “against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary,” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C). See also Bennett v.