UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “plaintiffs have failed to allege facts to support piercing the corporate veil to impose personal
liability” upon him. Id. The Court will address each claim asserted against Collins in turn.
1. Breach of Contract Claim (Count I)
Count I of the amended complaint alleges that Collins and B&C breached the Contract
“by failing to deliver the Property with all systems in normal working order and failing to
disclose actually known hazards, damages and defects in the Property.” Am. Compl. ¶ 40.
Collins contends that he is immune from this claim under D.C. Code § 29-803.04(a) (2001),
Collins’ Mem. at 4, which provides:
The debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether
arising in contract, tort, or otherwise shall:
(1) Be solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company; and
(2) Not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager
solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a
manager.
Notably, the plaintiffs do not allege that Collins was a party to the Contract; they instead claim
that they contracted with B&C to purchase the Property, and that Collins merely “executed the
Contract and all related forms and addenda on behalf of . . . B&C.” Am. Compl. ¶ 11 (emphasis
added).