UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] falsely stating that certain repairs had been or would be made, and violating certain D.C. and
federal regulations.” Pls.’ Renovator Defs.’ Opp’n at 7; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 32, 64. The plaintiffs
contend that this alleged misconduct violated provisions of the D.C. Consumer Protection Act,
which make it unlawful (1) to “represent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship,
approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that
they do not have,” D.C. Code § 28-3904(a); (2) to “represent that the person has a sponsorship,
approval, status, affiliation, certification, or connection that the person does not have,” id. § 28-
3904(b); (3) to “misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-
3904(e); (4) to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f); (5)
26
to “falsely state or represent that repairs, alterations, modifications, or servicing have been made
and receiving remuneration therefor when they have not been made,” id. § 28-3904(p); and (6) to
“violate any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations,” id. § 28-
3904(dd). See Pls.’ Renovator Defs.’ Opp’n at 7-8.
According to the Renovator Defendants, the plaintiffs’ allegations that the Renovator
Defendants “remodel[ed] the Property without proper licenses or permits” and violated “D.C.