UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Bode & Grenier, LLP v. Knight, 821 F. Supp. 2d 57, 64 (D.D.C. 2011)). “A real estate broker,
like any other agent, owes a fiduciary duty to his principal.” Laufer, 482 A.2d at 364 (citations
omitted). “The fiduciary duty owed by a real estate agent . . . requires the exercise of the highest
fidelity toward the principal. It encompasses an obligation to inform the principal of every
development affecting his interest . . . .” Id. at 364–65; Jenkins v. Strauss, 931 A.2d 1026, 1032-
33 (D.C. 2007).
D.C. statutory law prescribes the scope of the duties owed by real estate brokers. See
D.C. Code § 42-1703 (titled “Duties of real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers,”
and stating “The common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate
transactions to the extent inconsistent with this section shall be expressly abrogated.”). A real
estate broker is required to “exercise ordinary care,” § 42-1703(a)(1)(D), and to “disclos[e] to the
seller material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee
has actual knowledge.” § 42-1703(a)(1)(B)(iii). A “material fact” is “information that, if
known, would be likely to induce a reasonable person to enter into or not enter into or
consummate a real estate transaction.” § 43-1702(7B). A broker is deemed “to possess actual