UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Kaempe v. Myers, 367 F.3d 958, 965 (D.C. Cir. 2004); see also Abhe & Svoboda, Inc. v.
Chao, 508 F.3d 1052, 1059 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Stewart v. Nat'l Educ. Ass'n, 471 F.3d 169, 173 (D.C. Cir. 2006);
Saunders v. Mills, 842 F. Supp. 2d 284, 293 n.2 (D.D.C. 2012); Pearson v. Dist. of Columbia, 644 F. Supp. 2d 23,
29 n.1 (D.D.C. 2009). The Court may properly consider the documents at issue on this motion to dismiss because
the plaintiff's Complaint plainly references the agreements, see Compl. ¶¶ 16–20, and alleges that the defendants
breached their obligations under the agreements.
2
During the course of Wood and City House’s representation, the plaintiff asked Wood
whether “the sale of the [D.C.] Property could be accomplished in a way to avoid any capital
gains on the [D.C.] Property.” Compl. ¶ 11. Under 26 U.S.C. § 1031, “no gain or loss shall be
recognized on the exchange of property held for . . . investment if such property is exchanged
solely for property of like kind . . . .” This transaction is known as a “Starker Exchange.” In
response to the plaintiff’s inquiry, Wood advised that the purchase of the D.C. Property in 2000
as a Starker Exchange—a transaction on which Wood had served as the plaintiff’s real estate