UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] transacting business in the District of Columbia, contracting to
supply services in the District of Columbia, or causing a
-15-
tortious injury in the District of Columbia. Instead, Walsh
claims that Axe harassed him and, at the direction of Hagee, is
conducting surveillance of Walsh in Pennsylvania. Id. at
¶ 33(b). Because Walsh has not alleged an adequate basis for
asserting personal jurisdiction over Axe, Axe’s motion to dismiss
will be granted.
III. 18 U.S.C. § 2712 CLAIM
Walsh contends that Hagee stole his United States mail.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2712, a party may bring a civil action against
the United States to challenge a violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2701–2712. Before a party can bring an action against the
United States under § 2712, the “claim [must be] presented to the
appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the
Federal Tort Claims Act[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b). As such, “[a]n
action [under § 2712] shall not be instituted upon a claim
against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have
first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and
his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing