Walsh v. Hagee
[…] Instead, Walsh claims that Axe harassed him and, at the direction of Hagee, is conducting surveillance of Walsh in Pennsylvania. Id. at ¶ 33(b). Because Walsh has not alleged an adequate basis for asserting personal jurisdiction over Axe, Axe’s motion to dismiss will be granted. III. 18 U.S.C. § 2712 CLAIM Walsh contends that Hagee stole his United States mail. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2712, a party may bring a civil action against the United States to challenge a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2712. Before a party can bring an action against the United States under § 2712, the “claim [must be] presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b).