Baltimore v. Clinton
[…] Nothing in the record establishes whether others were disciplined for similar conduct. Moreover, the Ambassador’s conduct—failing to report the carpet until after displaying it in his office and being contacted by the OIG, see A.R. 250, and then omitting the date of receipt from the 2003 disclosure report, id. at 1012 (Stipulation 15); see also id. at 992 (copy of 2003 SF-278)— distinguishes his case from a run-of-the-mill reporting delay. III. Charge 3: Willful Misuse of a Government-Owned Vehicle The final charge against the Ambassador is that he violated 31 U.S.C. § 1349 and 5 C.F.R. § 2635.704 by authorizing his wife to use a government-owned vehicle. The statute provides: An officer . . . who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle . . . owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) . . . shall be suspended without pay . . . for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office. 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b). The Ambassador stipulated, and the Board found, that his wife used a government-owned vehicle from October 30, 2002, to June 11, 2003, for personal purposes, including driving their children to school, weekly shopping, and recreation. A.R. 1012 (Stipulation 18).