Daniels v. District of Columbia
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 297 F.Supp. 2d 165, 170 (D.D.C.2003) (quotation marks omitted), Plaintiffs’ negligent infliction of emotional distress claim must fail. III. Counts I & II and Section 12-309 Notice Requirement Plaintiffs allege that the District of Columbia is liable for the common law torts of the defendant police officers under a theory of respondeat superior. (Compl. ¶ 13). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ common law claims against the District are barred because Plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice requirements of D.C. Code § 12-309. Section 12-309 provides: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the 9 Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. D.C. Code § 12-309 (2001). According to the D.C. Court of Appeals, the purpose of the provision is to “provide an early warning to District of Columbia officials regarding litigation likely to occur in the future.” Pitts v. Dist. of Columbia, 391 A.2d 803, 807 (D.C. 1978).