Anacostia Riverkeeper v. Washington Gas Light Company
[…] “[R]edundancies across statutes are not unusual events in drafting, and so long as there is no positive repugnancy between the two laws . . . a court must give effect to both.” Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253 (1992) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). 11 RCRA’s preclusion provisions do not cover all of the same circumstances; even so, they reach the same result where they overlap. The statutes do not conflict and the Court may find both effective. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that CERCLA § 302(d), 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), shows that RCRA citizen suits are not barred by § 113(h). Section 302(d) states that nothing in CERCLA “shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d).