UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] provisions makes RCRA meaningless also has no traction. “[R]edundancies across statutes are
not unusual events in drafting, and so long as there is no positive repugnancy between the two
laws . . . a court must give effect to both.” Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253
(1992) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
11
RCRA’s preclusion provisions do not cover all of the same circumstances; even so, they reach
the same result where they overlap. The statutes do not conflict and the Court may find both
effective.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that CERCLA § 302(d), 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), shows that
RCRA citizen suits are not barred by § 113(h). Section 302(d) states that nothing in CERCLA
“shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal
or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other
pollutants or contaminants.” 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d). Plaintiffs overlook the more applicable
CERCLA savings clause, at § 310(h), which states:
[CERCLA] does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any
person under Federal, State, or common law, except with respect to