Anacostia Riverkeeper v. Washington Gas Light Company
[…] United States, 525 F.3d 1294, 1297-98 (11th Cir. 2008) (If a “remedial action was selected under [§ 104], then the district court lacked jurisdiction over the RCRA citizen suit until the cleanup action was complete.”); N. Shore Gas, 930 F.2d at 1244 (finding a suit under RCRA barred by § 113(h)). 6 Despite this precedent, Plaintiffs argue that applying § 113(h) here would “repeal by implication” RCRA’s own claim preclusions. RCRA itself bars citizen endangerment suits when the federal government (1) has commenced and is prosecuting a RCRA enforcement action under § 7002, 42 U.S.C. § 6973, or a CERCLA abatement action under § 106 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606; (2) “is actually engaging in a removal action under [CERCLA]”; (3) “has incurred costs to initiate a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study . . . and is diligently proceeding with a remedial action under [CERCLA]”; or (4) “has obtained a court order (including a consent decree) or issued an administrative order” under § 106 of CERCLA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(B)(i) - (iv).