UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] may file a motion in that court to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence “upon the ground that
(1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of
the District of Columbia [or] (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law,
[or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack[.]” D.C. Code § 23–110(a). It is
established that claims arising out of a Superior Court judgment of conviction must be pursued in
that court under D.C. Code § 23-110. See Blair-Bey v. Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042-43 (D.C. Cir.
1998); Byrd v. Henderson, 119 F.3d 34, 36-37 (D.C. Cir. 1997). An "application for a writ of
habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to
this section shall not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the
Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code §23-110(g). Absent a
showing of an inadequate or ineffective local remedy, “a District of Columbia prisoner has no
recourse to a federal judicial forum.” Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986),